Shock results in round eight of BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League

THE Muswellbrook Rams quest for the “perfect season” fell by the wayside at Olympic Park on Saturday.

The previously undefeated BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League outfit succumbed to the Singleton Greyhounds 20-8.

The 12-point defeat also ended the club’s chances of snaring that elusive Clayton Cup for the best performed team in the CRL.

In fact, it was a terrible day at the office for the Rams, especially on home soil.

Muswellbrook suffered losses in all four grades.

The Greyhounds claimed the reserves 26-12, the under-18s 26-6 and the women’s league tag 16-0.  

The Denman Devils locked down second spot on the ladder following their 21-14 victory over the Scone Thoroughbreds 21-14, while the Aberdeen Tigers inflicted more pain on the Greta Branxton Colts 44-12.

In reserve grade, the Merriwa Magpies bounced back courtesy of a 28-16 triumph at the expense of the Colts, the Thoroughbreds thrashed the Devils 60-10 and the Tigers pipped the Murrurundi Mavericks 18-12.

Denman also tasted success in the under-18 encounter, knocking over Scone 22-12.

In women’s league tag action, the Magpies thrashed Greta Branxton to the tune of 62-0, the Thoroughbreds accounted for the She Devils 8-0 and the Mavettes stunned Aberdeen 20-8.

Round eight results:

First grade –

Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 20-8

Denman defeated Scone 21-14

Aberdeen defeated Greta Branxton 44-12

Reserve grade –

Merriwa defeated Greta Branxton 28-16

Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 26-12

Scone defeated Denman 60-10

Aberdeen defeated Murrurundi 18-12

Under-18s –

Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 26-6

Denman defeated Scone 22-12

Women’s league tag –

Merriwa defeated Greta Branxton 62-0

Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 16-0

Scone defeated Denman 8-0

Murrurundi defeated Aberdeen 20-8

Round nine draw:

Friday, June 23 at Merriwa:

7pm: reserve grade, Merriwa v Muswellbrook

6pm: women's league tag, Merriwa v Muswellbrook

Saturday, June 24 at Aberdeen:

4pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Scone 

2.35pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Scone

1.30pm: women's league tag, Aberdeen v Scone

Sunday, June 25 at Denman:

2pm: first grade, Denman v Muswellbrook

12.35pm: reserve grade, Denman v Murrurundi

11.20am: under-18s, Denman v Muswellbrook

10.15am: women's league tag, Denman v Murrurundi

At Greta Branxton:

2pm: first grade, Greta Branxton v Singleton

12.35pm: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Singleton

11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Scone

10.15am: women's league tag, Greta Branxton v Singleton

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop