THE Muswellbrook Rams quest for the “perfect season” fell by the wayside at Olympic Park on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The previously undefeated BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League outfit succumbed to the Singleton Greyhounds 20-8.
The 12-point defeat also ended the club’s chances of snaring that elusive Clayton Cup for the best performed team in the CRL.
In fact, it was a terrible day at the office for the Rams, especially on home soil.
Muswellbrook suffered losses in all four grades.
The Greyhounds claimed the reserves 26-12, the under-18s 26-6 and the women’s league tag 16-0.
The Denman Devils locked down second spot on the ladder following their 21-14 victory over the Scone Thoroughbreds 21-14, while the Aberdeen Tigers inflicted more pain on the Greta Branxton Colts 44-12.
In reserve grade, the Merriwa Magpies bounced back courtesy of a 28-16 triumph at the expense of the Colts, the Thoroughbreds thrashed the Devils 60-10 and the Tigers pipped the Murrurundi Mavericks 18-12.
Denman also tasted success in the under-18 encounter, knocking over Scone 22-12.
In women’s league tag action, the Magpies thrashed Greta Branxton to the tune of 62-0, the Thoroughbreds accounted for the She Devils 8-0 and the Mavettes stunned Aberdeen 20-8.
Round eight results:
First grade –
Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 20-8
Denman defeated Scone 21-14
Aberdeen defeated Greta Branxton 44-12
Reserve grade –
Merriwa defeated Greta Branxton 28-16
Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 26-12
Scone defeated Denman 60-10
Aberdeen defeated Murrurundi 18-12
Under-18s –
Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 26-6
Denman defeated Scone 22-12
Women’s league tag –
Merriwa defeated Greta Branxton 62-0
Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 16-0
Scone defeated Denman 8-0
Murrurundi defeated Aberdeen 20-8
Round nine draw:
Friday, June 23 at Merriwa:
7pm: reserve grade, Merriwa v Muswellbrook
6pm: women's league tag, Merriwa v Muswellbrook
Saturday, June 24 at Aberdeen:
4pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Scone
2.35pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Scone
1.30pm: women's league tag, Aberdeen v Scone
Sunday, June 25 at Denman:
2pm: first grade, Denman v Muswellbrook
12.35pm: reserve grade, Denman v Murrurundi
11.20am: under-18s, Denman v Muswellbrook
10.15am: women's league tag, Denman v Murrurundi
At Greta Branxton:
2pm: first grade, Greta Branxton v Singleton
12.35pm: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Singleton
11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Scone
10.15am: women's league tag, Greta Branxton v Singleton