Pool gates will be thrown open across the Upper Hunter as the Shire prepares to mark Australia Day with ceremonies and citizenship events on Wednesday, January 26.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Australia Day awards will also be announced on the day, with the Upper Hunter Shire Australia Day Citizen of the Year and Young Citizen chosen from the district winners.
Australia Day Ambassadors, chosen by the Australia Day Council, will also share their stories and help to present the Australia Day Awards.
Scone & Aberdeen
Upper Hunter Shire Council (UHSC) said the Australia Day Ceremony in Aberdeen and Scone will be invitation-only to ensure numbers are kept within COVIDAust-19 restrictions.
The ceremony will take place at the Council Chambers at 135 Liverpool Street for award nominees, nominators, those becoming Australian citizens and their families and special guests including Scone's Australia Day Ambassador Catherine DeVrye, with the event to be livestreamed via the Council's YouTube channel.
Entry to Scone Memorial Pool will be free from midday to 4pm, with entertainment and a sausage sizzle being held.
Murrurundi
UHSC said Australia Day events at Wilson Memorial Oval in Murrurundi will go ahead with COVID-19 safety plans in place.
The festivities will commence at 9am with market stalls before a Grand Parade will be held at 10am.
The official program will begin at 11am with the awards ceremony and an address from Murrurundi's Australia Day Ambassador Katryna Robinson, the founder and CEO of homelessness charity Every Little Bit Helps.
There will also be a cricket match, barbecue and live music entertainment as well as free entry to Murrurundi Pool from 1pm to 6pm.
Merriwa & Cassilis
Australia Day events for Merriwa and Cassilis will be held at the Cassilis Bowling Club in 2022, with the event operating under a COVID-19 safety plan.
The official ceremony will commence at 10:30am with an address from Merriwa's Australia Day Ambassador Jo Taranto, the founder of not-for-profit organisation Good For The Hood, followed by an awards ceremony.
At 12:30pm a free barbecue lunch will be provided and entry to Merriwa Pool will be free from 2pm to 6pm.
UPPER HUNTER SHIRE AUSTRALIA DAY AWARDS NOMINEES
ABERDEEN
Dylan Denley
Robert Dixon
Judy Gilmore
Jodie Mayall
Ciennah Sullivan
MERRIWA
Sharni Johnston
Brodie McMillan
Emily Ninness
Merriwa Pony Club
Merriwa Petroleum & Ag Supplies
Robert Smith
Rob Tindall
Beatrice Voysey
Sharee Witney
Ruby Wong
MURRURUNDI
Doing It For Our Farmers
Dayna Hynes
Sam Levick
Montana Rando
PUSH48
SCONE
Samuel Barry
John Brooks
Pauline Carrigan
Emily Grainger
Jan Hollow
Janie Jordan
Sue Lewis
Dr John Paradice
Polly Yuille