UPDATED

Bureau of Meteorology issues minor flood warning for Hunter River at Denman and Muswellbrook

FLOODS: The level of the Hunter River at Kayuga Bridge near Muswellbrook on Monday, November 22. Picture: Mathew Perry
FLOODS: The level of the Hunter River at Kayuga Bridge near Muswellbrook on Monday, November 22. Picture: Mathew Perry

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued flood warnings for the Upper Hunter towns of Muswellbrook and Denman on Friday, November 26.

At 3:22pm on Friday the Bureau said the Hunter River at Muswellbrook is likely to exceed the minor flood level (7.20 m) around 06:00 pm Friday and the river level is likely to reach the moderate flood level (8.00 m) later on Friday night.

In Denman, the Bureau said the Hunter River is likely to reach the minor flood level (6.50 m) on Saturday morning.

Major flooding is currently occurring at Kingdon Ponds in Scone, causing the evacuation of 77 homes in the town, while flooding has also occurred at Cassilis and Murrurundi in the Upper Hunter.

The Bureau said it would issue the next update to its flood warning for the region at 6:30pm AEDT on Friday, November 26.

Flood Safety Advice:

In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.

  • Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
  • Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
  • Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
  • Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.

For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:

This story Flood warnings issued for Hunter River at Muswellbrook and Denman first appeared on Muswellbrook Chronicle.