Celebrate local stories on Australia Day 2020 in the Upper Hunter

HUMBLED: Sue and Garry (Doc) Milton who took out the 2019 Aberdeen Citizen of the Year award.
HUMBLED: Sue and Garry (Doc) Milton who took out the 2019 Aberdeen Citizen of the Year award.

AN impressive array of residents is vying for Australia Day awards at various ceremonies throughout the Upper Hunter next month.

While activities are planned for Merriwa and Murrurundi on Sunday, January 26, Scone and Aberdeen will stage a combined event at council chambers in Liverpool Street at the same time.

"It's a great opportunity to congratulate our Upper Hunter Australia Day Award winners and, in the afternoon, enjoy free entry at the pools," mayor Wayne Bedggood said.

"Even though there is one service at Scone this year, both the Aberdeen and Scone winners will be announced.

"The Upper Hunter Shire Australia Day Citizen of the Year and Young Citizen are then chosen from the town's respective victors.

"Australia Day Ambassadors Taylor Corry and Graham Ross will also share their stories and help present the Australia Day awards."

UPPER HUNTER AUSTRALIA DAY PROGRAM

Merriwa - RSL, Bettington Street

  • 10.30am: Ambassador's Address, Australia Day Awards Ceremony
  • 12.30pm: Free barbecue lunch
  • 2pm- 6pm: Free entry to Merriwa pool, local entertainment, prizes and sausages sizzle

Murrurundi - Wilson Memorial Oval

  • 9am: Markets
  • 10am: Grand Parade starts from Rosedale Complex
  • 11am: Australia Day Awards for Citizen, Achiever and Community Group of the Year
  • 7-a-side cricket match for juniors and seniors
  • Barbecue provided by the P&C
  • Enjoy music by Chloe and James
  • 1pm to 6pm: Free entry to Murrurundi pool

Scone - Council Chambers, 135 Liverpool Street

  • 8.30am: Barbecue breakfast
  • 9.30am: Awards ceremony including Australian citizenship ceremony, Ambassador's Address and Australia Day Awards
  • Scone RSL Pipes and Drums, Scone Singers
  • Noon to 4pm: Free entry to Scone pool

Australia Day Ambassadors

Scone and Aberdeen - Taylor Corry has been an Australia Day Ambassador for several years and won two silver medals in swimming at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London.

Merriwa - Gardening guru, radio broadcaster, television presenter (Better Homes and Gardens) and author Graham Ross has educated, entertained and inspired Australia's gardening community and aspiring green thumbs during a career that has spanned more than 50 years.

Upper Hunter Shire Australia Day Awards nominees

ABERDEEN

Carole and Bob Johnston

Joan Johnston

Janine Katon

Miss Bella-Rose Partridge

Ruby Brochtrup

MERRIWA

Michelle Loft

Lorna Parnell

Christine Riley

Edith Shipway

Tash Taaffe

Julia Wilton

Tamika Drury

Jackson Keane

Nicholas Thorburn

Molly Wong

Ben Keane

Jackson Keane

Nicole Martin

Hannah Riley

John & Carol Richard

Denis Nutt

Ben Frampton

Merriwa Tourist Welcoming Centre & Men's Shed

Sanskos Café

MURRURUNDI

Doing it for our Farmers

Blandford Relay Team

Jenny Loasby

Justine Cooper

SCONE

Helen Archibald

Garry Dawson

Lindy Hunt

Cassie Fisher

Fletcher Shearman

Katie Sutcliffe

Indi Welsh

Gracie Bates

Tyla Brown

Ryan Clerke

Lachlan Hails

Josh Ihle