The Wambo Wolves captured their first A-Plus Contracting Hunter Valley Mining Charity Rugby League crown after holding off the Bengalla Badgers in this evening's final held at Singleton's Pirtek Park.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Badgers, featuring former Canberra Raider Adam Clydsdale, appeared set for back to back titles after a dominant afternoon.
However it would be the Wolves who would prevail 13-8 in the tournament decider (see video); adding to earlier victories against the MTW Barbarians, Mt Arthur Meerkats and Ulan Warriors.
MEANWHILE the Valley Vixens rectified last year's grand final loss with a 12-8 victory over the Hunter Hawkettes.
This year a record 400 coal mining employees will made up the 23 participating teams.
Several new outfits made their tournament debut this year with teams even travelling from Lake Macquarie, Mudgee and Narrabri in the spirit of raising funds for the WRHS (Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service).
Since the tournament's inception in 2014 an impressive total of $292,000 has been raised for the WRHS with $85,000 amassed from last year's tournament alone.
LIVE RESULTS:
Game 1 (8:30am) - MTW Razorbacks 14 defeated Saxonvale Raiders 12
- A late try saw the Razorbacks prevail in the dying stages.
Game 2 (8:51am) - Maules Creek Maulers 0 defeated by Bengalla Badgers 28
- Adam Clydsdale's Badgers look set to challenge for back to back titles following an early annihilation.
Game 3 (9:12am) - Mt Owen Mustangs 4 defeated by Myuna Mudcrabs 40
- Another one sided affair featuring some niggle in the final play.
Game 4 (9:33am) - Mangoola Grizzlies 23 defeated Narrabri Knights 0
- The Knights vocal supporters were unable to hold off the Grizzlies who stormed home in the second half.
Game 5 (9:54am) - Rebell Roos 18 defeated Liddell Lions 7
- After a tight opening half the Roos were able to prevail with a try in the penultimate minute.
Game 6 (10:15am) - Glendell Gladiators 4 defeated by Yancoal Yowies 16
- The Gladiators channeled their inner Russell Crowe however it would be the Yowies who would capture the runaway victory.
Womens Game 1 (10:36am) - Hunter Hawkettes 12 defeated Valley Vixens 8
- Scores were locked at 8-8 before Chloe Bayley prevailed with a match winning try.
Game 7 (10:57am) - Mount Pleasant Phoenix 4 defeated by Ulan Warriors 31
- Phoenix unable to match the Warriors from start to finish.
Game 8 (11:18am) - Rixs Creeks Rattlesnakes 27 defeated Saddlers Creek Sharks 6
- A pre-game one minute silence for the late Luke Hughes (Saddlers Creek) would not be enough for the Sharks to hold off the Rattlesnakes.
- Cooper Harris (Singleton Bulls) and Brodie Rinkin (Singleton Greyhounds) both secured late tries for the winners.
Game 9 (11:39am) - HV United Cobras 19 defeated Mount Pleasant Phoenix 14
- A tight contest leading to a late try by Steve Berlin.
Game 10 (12:00pm) - Wambo Wolves 47 defeated MTW Barbarians 4
- Wolves now eager to face the Meerkats after slaughtering the Barbarians.
Game 11 - (12:21pm) - Mt Arthur Meerkats 5 defeated by Ravensworth Rhinos 14
- One Meerkat sin binned as the Rhinos now eye back to back victories over the Barbarians later in the afternoon.
Game 12 (1pm) - MTW Razorbacks 0 defeated by Bengalla Badgers 42
- Another Adam Clydsdale masterclass for the finals bound Badgers.
Game 13 (1:21pm) - Saxonvale Raiders 0 defeated by Mt Owen Mustangs 31
- Back to back games where the loser was held scoreless.
Game 14 (1:42pm) - Maules Creek Maulers 19 defeated by Myuna Mudcrabs 20
- Closest match-up thus far.
Game 15 (2:03pm) - Mangoola Grizzlies 23 defeated Liddell Lions 0
- Grizzlies record 43-0 combined score from opening two games.
Game 16 (2:24pm) - Narrabri Knights 12 defeated by Glendell Gladiators 20
- The Gladiators bounced back from an earlier defeat to hold off the Knights in a thriller.
Game 17 (2:45pm) - Rebell Roos 4 defeated by Yancoal Yowies 22
- The Roos were unable to duplicate their earlier performance when bowing down to the Yowies.
Womens Game 2 (3:06pm) - Hunter Hawkettes 5 defeated by Valley Vixens 8
- The Vixens have cast an end to their head to head losing streak. But will this performance be repeated in the final?
Game 18 (3:27pm) - Ulan Warriors 35 defeated HV United Cobras 5
- The Warriors proved a class above last year's finalist from start to finish.
Game 19 (3:48pm) - Mount Pleasant Phoenix 29 defeated by Saddlers Creek Sharks 8
- The Phoenix finish an unsuccessful campaign with a win.
Game 20 (4:09pm) - Rixs Creek Rattlesnakes 30 defeated HV United Cobras 13
- Back to back defeats for the Cobras sees them finish with a 1-2 record. A genuine surprise following their stellar 2018 tournament.
Game 21 (4:30pm) - Wambo Wolves 32 defeated Mt Arthur Meerkats 13
- Reigning Group 21 under-18 premiership captain Brendon Chalker (Mt Arthur Meerkats) has been hospitalised with a suspected broken finger.
- Wolves claim back to back wins.
Game 22 (4:55pm) - MTW Barbarians 0 defeated by Ravensworth Rhinos 45.
- Rhinos take out 25-0 lead at the main break, on track for the largest win of the day.
Semi Final 1 (5:20pm) - Bengalla Badgers 27 defeated Mangoola Grizzlies 19
- The reigning champions book the first spot in the grand final.
Semi Final 2 (5:40pm) - Ulan Warriors 6 defeated by Wambo Wolves 19
- The Wolves proved too classy against the undermanned Warriors.
Womens Final (6pm) - Hunter Hawkettes 4 defeated by Valley Vixens 12
- The Vixens prevail to claim their first title in tournament history.
Final (6:20pm) - Wambo Wolves 13 defeated Bengalla Badgers 8
- A late hit on Lennie Craft would see the Badgers fall short of back to back titles.