THE Murrurundi Mavettes are aiming to become just the second team, after the Muswellbrook Ramettes, to put a dent in the Scone Thoroughbreds' dominance in the Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League Tag competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In the five seasons of the format's existence, Scone has only lost the title once after prevailing in 2014, 15, 16 and 18.
The Thoroughbreds' sole blemish occurred in 2017 when the Ramettes upset the Merriwa Magpies.
Now, as the Bengalla-sponsored grand final approaches at Scone Park on Saturday, September 7, the Mavettes have the opportunity to etch their names in the history books, too.
And, they've got the squad to cause an upset.
According to Group 21 website statistics, Hannah Rando has been an attacking revelation in 2019, crossing the stripe on 22 occasions, while Michelle Wamsley's scored 10 tries.
Then throw Jessica Presland, Lucy Prudden and skipper Sheree Johnson in the mix.
All three have touched down five times, which highlights Murrurundi's pointscoring potential across the paddock.
That's not taking in consideration the efforts of Grace Gallen (two tries, 24 goals - 56 points) and Melissa Peters (two tries, nine goals - 26 points) either.
Following the "home and away" fixtures, the Mavettes also finished second on the ladder behind the high-flying Thoroughbreds.
Murrurundi suffered a narrow 22-20 defeat to Scone in round six, however accounted for them 14-4 two months later.
But, when the teams met in the major semi, the Thoroughbreds stood tall 24-6.
The Mavettes then eliminated the Magpies 10-4 in the preliminary final at the weekend to secure another shot at the champions.
Their destiny now rests in their hands.
MURRURUNDI MAVETTES (squad): Abbie Stone, Alana Bruce, Erin West, Grace Gallen, Hannah Rando, Jessica Presland, Jodie Holman, Karina Dylko, Kimberley Brown, Lucy Prudden, Lyndsay Atkinson, Megan McLoughlin, Melissa Peters, Michelle Wamsley, Mikhaela Darcy, Morgan Smith, Nicole Moodie, Rebecca Willard, Sheree Johnson, Talia Bruce, Tracey Saunders
Group 21 preliminary final results
(Saturday, August 31 - McKinnon Oval, Aberdeen)
First grade: Aberdeen Tigers 18 (Tyler Le Prince-Campbell 2, Jayson Hovi tries; Harry Douglass 3 goals) defeated Singleton Greyhounds 6 (James Bradley try; Will Nieuwenhuise goal)
Reserve grade: Aberdeen Tigers 22 (Seth Mitchell, Kaine McDonald, Liam Wilton, Jake Duffin tries; Hayden Bell 3 goals) defeated Scone Thoroughbreds 14 (Jared Austin, Chris Brennan, Scott Lyne tries; Lyne goal)
Under-18s: Aberdeen Tigers 16 (Bailey Miller, Kayke Claydon, Flynn Wilton Howarth tries; Miller 2 goals) defeated Muswellbrook Rams 12 (Steven Dengate, Jye King tries; Dengate 2 goals)
League tag: Murrurundi Mavettes 10 (Hannah Rando 2 tries; Grace Gallen goal) defeated Merriwa Magpies 4 (Jessyca Morgan try)
2019 grand final draw
(Saturday, September 7 - Scone Park, Scone)
10am: league tag: Scone Thoroughbreds v Murrurundi Mavettes
11.20am: under-18s: Singleton Greyhounds v Aberdeen Tigers
1pm: reserve grade: Merriwa Magpies v Aberdeen Tigers
2.40pm: first grade: Scone Thoroughbreds v Aberdeen Tigers