A TOPSY-turvy, and somewhat frustrating, season will end for either the Aberdeen Tigers or the Singleton Greyhounds this weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
But, both Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League clubs are determined to go out fighting as they prepare for the preliminary final at McKinnon Field, Aberdeen, on Saturday, August 31.
The winner earns a shot at defending champions Scone Thoroughbreds in the decider on September 7, with the loser being eliminated from the premiership race.
Aberdeen suffered a major blow mid-year when co-coach Ben Baker parted ways with the organisation, while Singleton experienced a similar situation with new signing and former NRL player Chad Redman.
Despite those setbacks, each first grade outfit has responded in the best possible fashion.
Now, 80 minutes is all that separates the Tigers and Greyhounds from a grand final berth at Scone Park.
Aberdeen finished the regular competition in second spot on the ladder - six points ahead of Singleton.
The Tigers' standing was buoyed by a couple of narrow wins over their rivals, 32-30 and 20-16, as well as a 34-16 victory.
However, the Greyhounds hit back in round eight, courtesy of a 30-16 triumph, and a huge 40-0 drubbing recently.
But, those results will count for nothing when the referee's whistle blows.
Aberdeen, the 2018 runners up, boasts plenty of experience with the likes of Liam Foran, Shane Hasselmann, Daniel Hoogerwerf, Marcus Marsh, Jayson Hovi and Hamish Wolfgang.
Singleton, on the other hand, is no slouch in that department either, thanks to Frank-Paul Nu'uausala, Luke Gardner, Thomas Johnson, Will Nieuwenhuise and James Bradley.
The re-emergence of coach Jye Bayley as a player has boosted the team's stocks, too.
One thing is certain, McKinnon Field will be no place for the faint-hearted.
Meanwhile, the Tigers are gearing up for a big day at home.
The club's reserves face the Thoroughbreds while the under-18s tackle the Muswellbrook Rams.
Both scored impressive victories in their minor semis, accounting for Muswellbrook 34-14 and Scone 26-12 respectively.
In the league tag showdown, a fired-up Murrurundi Mavettes will be keen to bounce back from last weekend's loss to the Thoroughbreds 24-6.
But, the Merriwa Magpies are just as equally determined to continue their title charge, especially after knocking out the Ramettes 28-4.
Matches kick off from 10.30am.
Play-off results
Minor semi-finals -
(Saturday - Pirtek Park, Singleton)
First grade: Singleton Greyhounds d Denman Devils 38-4
Reserve grade: Aberdeen Tigers d Muswellbrook Rams 34-14
Under-18s: Aberdeen Tigers d Scone Thoroughbreds 26-12
League tag: Merriwa Magpies d Muswellbrook Ramettes 28-4
Major semi-finals
(Sunday - Scone Park, Scone)
First grade: Scone Thoroughbreds d Aberdeen Tigers 30-16
Reserve grade: Merriwa Magpies d Scone Thoroughbreds 16-10
Under-18s: Singleton Greyhounds d Muswellbrook Rams 42-10
League tag: Scone Thoroughbreds d Murrurundi Mavettes 24-6
Preliminary final draw
(Saturday, August 31 - McKinnon Field, Aberdeen)
10.30am: league tag, Murrurundi Mavettes v Merriwa Magpies
11.40am: under-18s, Aberdeen Tigers v Muswellbrook Rams
1pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen Tigers v Scone Thoroughbreds
2.30pm: first grade, Aberdeen Tigers v Singleton Greyhounds