Singleton skipper Jye Bayley guides Greyhounds to impressive 40-0 shutout, while Scone Thoroughbreds maintain unbeaten streak in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League

THE Singleton Greyhounds breathed new life into Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League, thanks to an impressive 40-0 shutout of the Aberdeen Tigers at the weekend.

The outcome, with one competition round remaining, should add extra spice to the upcoming semi-final series.

Coach Jye Bayley dusted off the boots again - and played an integral role, along with former NRL star Frank-Paul Nu'uausala, at Pirtek Park on Sunday.

He opened the scoring and then sent a beautiful ball onto the chest of Zac Solman to secure a 12-0 advantage.

Further tries to Jordan Watson, Bailey Schultz and Dale Watson, and four goals to Will Neiuwenhuise, puts the hosts ahead 28-0 at the break.

The Greyhounds finished off the job in the second half when Morgan Amidy and Bayley touched down.

Neiuwenhuise added the extras with the boot to seal the emphatic display.

Rest assured, Aberdeen will be more than ready the next time the two sides meet.

In the other fixture, the Scone Thoroughbreds maintained its undefeated streak in 2019 courtesy of a 68-0 victory over the Denman Devils.

The result allowed the defending premiers to extend their margin on the ladder to 14 points - with the play-offs just a fortnight away.

In reserve grade, the Merriwa Magpies defeated the Devils 30-6, the Thoroughbreds thrashed the Murrurundi Mavericks 60-0, Muswellbrook Rams beat the Greta Branxton Colts 18-12 and the Tigers proved too strong for the Greyhounds 26-14.

Singleton's under-18s wrapped up the minor premiership on the back of its 40-20 triumph at the expense of Aberdeen, while Scone overpowered Denman 40-20.

In league tag, the Magpies sent an ominous warning, upstaging the She-Devils 60-0, the Mavettes stunned the Thoroughbreds 14-4 and the Tigers accounted for the Greyhounds 18-8.

Round 14 results

First grade - Scone defeated Denman 68-0, Singleton defeated Aberdeen 40-0

Reserve grade - Merriwa defeated Denman 30-6, Scone defeated Murrurundi 60-0, Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 18-12, Aberdeen defeated Singleton 26-14

Under-18s - Scone defeated Denman 40-20, Singleton defeated Aberdeen 28-0

League tag - Merriwa defeated Denman 6-0, Murrurundi defeated Scone 14-4, Aberdeen defeated Singleton 18-8

Points

First grade - Scone 28, Aberdeen 14, Singleton 10, Denman 4

Reserve grade - Merriwa 24, Scone 23, Aberdeen 21, Singleton 18, Muswellbrook 16, Murrurundi 2, Greta Branxton 2, Denman 2

Under-18s - Singleton 27, Muswellbrook 19, Scone 14, Aberdeen 13, Denman 9

League tag - Scone 26, Murrurundi 24, Merriwa 19, Muswellbrook 13, Singleton 12, Aberdeen 12, Denman 2

Round 15 draw

Saturday, August 17

(at Muswellbrook)

1pm: league tag, Muswellbrook v Denman

2pm: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Denman

3.10pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Denman

(at Murrurundi)

3pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Greta Branxton

Sunday, August 18

(at Singleton)

10.20am: league tag, Singleton v Scone

11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Scone

12.30pm: reserve grade, Singleton v Scone

2pm: first grade, Singleton v Scone

(at Aberdeen)

10.45am: league tag, Aberdeen v Merriwa

11.45am: Old Boys v Aboriginal Brothers

12.30pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Merriwa

2pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Denman