Scone Thoroughbreds, Aberdeen Tigers rack up the points in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League

BIG WEEKEND: After helping out at the Aberdeen Highland Games on Saturday, the Tigers then enjoyed a 70-6 victory over the Denman Devils on Sunday.
BIG WEEKEND: After helping out at the Aberdeen Highland Games on Saturday, the Tigers then enjoyed a 70-6 victory over the Denman Devils on Sunday.

THE scorers were kept extremely busy in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League at the weekend, with 134 points registered by the four teams.

Defending premiers and competition frontrunners Scone Thoroughbreds put an under-manned Singleton Greyhounds to the sword 58-0, giving them a huge buffer on the ladder.

The Aberdeen Tigers then overcame a 6-0 deficit to smash the Denman Devils 70-6 to maintain second spot on the table.

The victory capped a double celebration for the club, with youngsters Liam Wilton and Jake Duffin making their 2019 first grade debuts.

Playing off the back of the forwards - Tyler LePrince Campbell, Jayson Hovi and Travis Bateman, who made enormous inroads through the middle, Aberdeen halves Liam Foran and Sean Millwood had plenty of room to weave their magic.

The unstoppable Bateman even bagged a hat-trick.

Harry Douglass, Hamish Wolfgang and Hayden Bell, who landed a remarkable 11 goals from 12 attempts, also produced great games.

In reserve grade, the Merriwa Magpies defeated the Muswellbrook Rams 46-6, the Thoroughbreds proved too strong for the Greyhounds 24-4 and the Devils enjoyed success over the Murrurundi Mavericks 28-12.

The fixture between the Greta Branxton Colts and the Tigers was postponed.

Singleton's under-18s continued their winning ways at the expense of Scone 18-8, while Muswellbrook accounted for Denman 26-60.

In league tag, the Magpies shut out the Ramettes 24-0, the Thoroughbreds beat the Greyhounds 42-4 and the Mavettes hammered the She-Devils 60-0.

Round 10 results

First grade - Scone defeated Singleton 58-0, Aberdeen defeated Denman 70-6

Reserve grade - Merriwa defeated Muswellbrook 46-6, Scone defeated Singleton 24-4, Denman defeated Murrurundi 28-12, Greta Branxton v Aberdeen postponed

Under-18s - Singleton defeated Scone 18-8, Muswellbrook defeated Denman 26-20

League tag - Merriwa defeated Muswellbrook 24-0, Scone defeated Singleton 42-4, Murrurundi defeated Denman 60-0

Points

First grade - Scone 20, Aberdeen 10, Singleton 6, Denman 4

Reserve grade - Merriwa 18, Scone 17, Aberdeen 13, Singleton 12, Muswellbrook 10, Murrurundi 2, Greta Branxton 2, Denman 2

Under-18s - Singleton 19, Muswellbrook 13, Aberdeen 12, Scone 9, Denman 5

League tag - Scone 20, Murrurundi 16, Merriwa 15, Singleton 9, Muswellbrook 8, Aberdeen 8, Denman 2

Round 10 draw

Saturday, July 13

(at Greta)

3pm: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Aberdeen

Round 11 draw

Saturday, July 20

(at Merriwa)

2pm: league tag, Denman v Muswellbrook

3pm: reserve grade, Denman v Muswellbrook

4.10pm: reserve grade, Merriwa v Greta Branxton

Sunday, July 21

(at Aberdeen)

10.20am: league tag, Aberdeen v Scone

11.20am: under-18s, Aberdeen v Muswellbrook

12.30pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Scone

2pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Scone

(at Singleton)

10.20am: league tag, Singleton v Murrurundi

11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Denman

12.30pm: reserve grade, Singleton v Murrurundi

2pm: first grade, Singleton v Denman