FORMER Scone Public School student Henry Robertson has been named on the bench for the Junior Wallabies' World Rugby U20 Championship semi-final showdown against Argentina on Tuesday morning.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The youngster, who came through the town's union program at the Brumbies, is one of 10 reserves for the must-win clash against the Host nation in Rosario.
The 19-year-old currently resides in the "big smoke" while studying for an economics degree at the University of Sydney.
"Henry gained good skill development [with the Scone Thoroughbreds]," his dad, Doug, said last month.
"But, when the Brumbies started their junior pathway, he became involved with them.
"He participated in a few gala days as well.
"In the end, rugby became his passion.
"Now, he's seeing where it can take him - the opportunities are endless."
Head coach Jason Gilmore said tackling Argentina would add an extra element to the match.
"They're always a tough team to play and they have earnt their spot in the finals," he explained.
"It won't be easy but it's one we are looking forward to.
"The boys are proud to play for their country - and they want to represent the people well."
Argentina went down to Wales in its opening fixture, however qualified for the play-offs after defeating Fiji and France to cement a place atop of Pool A.
The semi-final clash kicks off at 2am on Tuesday, June 18, and will be broadcast on Fox Sports 506 and Kayo Sports.
Junior Wallabies
1. Angus Bell, Sydney University
2. Lachlan Lonergan, Tuggeranong Vikings
3. Josh Nasser, University of Queensland
4. Michael Wood, Brothers
5. Trevor Hosea, Harlequins Rugby Club
6. Harry Wilson, Brothers
7. Fraser McReight (C), Brothers
8. Will Harris, Eastern Suburbs
9. Michael McDonald, Palmyra
10. Ben Donaldson, Randwick
11. Mark Nawaqanitawase, Eastwood
12. Noah Lolesio, Tuggeranong Vikings
13. Semisi Tupou, Box Hill
14. Sione Tui, Melbourne Unicorns
15. Isaac Lucas, Sunnybank
Reserves
16. Joe Cotton, Wests Bulldogs
17. Bo Abra, Eastern Suburbs
18. Darcy Breen, Sydney University
19. Rhys Van Nek, Easts
20. Esei Ha'angana, Melbourne Unicorns
21. Carlo Tizzano, University of Western Australia
22. Nick Frost, Queanbeyan Whites
24. Henry Robertson, Sydney University
26. Kye Oates, University of Queensland
27. Joey Walton, Gordon