AFTER a lean start to the 2019 Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League season, the Singleton Greyhounds broke a five-match losing streak at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
And, the much-needed 38-16 triumph at the expense of the Denman Devils at Pirtek Park lifted the first grade team off the bottom of the ladder - on percentages.
The injury-ravaged Greyhounds led 16-0 at the break, thanks to tries to Thomas Johnson, Morgan Amidy and Will Neiwenhuise, who also kicked two goals.
But, the Devils fought back.
Trailing 22-6, Luke Rees and Logan Ellis touched down to reduce the margin to 22-16.
Singleton, however, then regained its composure to secure the 22-point win it the latter stages of the showdown.
In the other main fixture, the Scone Thoroughbreds held off a brave - and under-strength - Aberdeen Tigers outfit 32-28 at Scone Park.
Reserve grade featured an impressive victory by the Muswellbrook Rams over the Murrurundi Mavericks 32-20, Greta Branxton Colts upstaging the Devils 28-6, Scone drawing with Aberdeen 22-all and Singleton stunning competition leaders Merriwa Magpies 20-16.
In the under-18s, the Thoroughbreds defeated the Tigers 24-0 and the Greyhounds made short work of the Rams 42-10.
Scone's league tag side maintained top spot on the ladder, courtesy of a 44-0 thrashing of Aberdeen, Murrurundi upset Muswellbrook 14-4 and Merriwa moved into second after knocking over Singleton 22-0.
Round seven results
First grade -
Scone defeated Aberdeen 32-28
Singleton defeated Denman 38-16
Reserve grade -
Muswellbrook defeated Murrurundi 32-20
Greta Branxton defeated Denman 28-6
Scone drew with Aberdeen 22-all
Singleton d Merriwa 20-16
Under-18s -
Scone defeated Aberdeen 24-0
Singleton defeated Muswellbrook 42-10
League tag -
Murrurundi defeated Muswellbrook 14-4
Scone defeated Aberdeen 44-0
Merriwa defeated Singleton 22-0
Tables
First grade: Scone 14, Aberdeen 6, Singleton 4, Denman 4
Reserve grade: Merriwa 14, Scone 11, Singleton 10, Aberdeen 9, Muswellbrook 8, Greta Branxton 2, Murrurundi 0, Denman 0
Under-18s: Singleton 14, Aberdeen 8, Scone 8, Muswellbrook 8, Denman 2
League tag: Scone 14, Merriwa 11, Murrurundi 10, Muswellbrook 8, Singleton 5, Aberdeen 4, Denman 2
Round eight draw
Saturday, June 22 -
(at Denman)
1pm: league tag, Denman v Scone
2pm: under-18s, Denman v Scone
3.10pm: reserve grade, Denman v Scone
4.40pm: first grade, Denman v Scone
(at Murrurundi)
3pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Greta Branxton
Sunday, June 23 -
(at Aberdeen)
10.20am: league tag, Aberdeen v Singleton
11.20am: under-18s, Aberdeen v Singleton
12.30pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Singleton
2pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Singleton
(at Muswellbrook)
11.30am: league tag, Muswellbrook v Merriwa
12.30pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Merriwa