With Daniel Hoogerwerf celebrating his 200th game, Aberdeen knocks over the Singleton Greyhounds in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League

MILESTONE MAN: Daniel Hoogerwerf recently celebrated his 200th appearance for the Aberdeen Tigers.

MILESTONE MAN: Daniel Hoogerwerf recently celebrated his 200th appearance for the Aberdeen Tigers.

THE Aberdeen Tigers proved their round three upset of the highly-fancied Singleton Greyhounds was no fluke at the weekend.

In the second consecutive showdown between the Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League combatants, the Tigers claimed the spoils, again, this time courtesy of a 20-16 victory at Muswellbrook's Olympic Park on Sunday.

After enjoying a 6-0 advantage at the break, Aberdeen outlasted the Greyhounds who went into fixture without regular first-graders Chad Redman, Jake Smith and Cody Argent.

But, no one could take anything away from the Tigers, now placed second on the ladder behind the undefeated Scone Thoroughbreds.

With popular clubman Daniel Hoogerwerf celebrating his 200th appearance for Aberdeen, he received excellent support from Tyler Leprince Campbell, Cameron Savage, Harry Douglass and Cameron French.

In the other fixture, the Thoroughbreds made short work of the Denman Devils 48-4.

Scone heads the table with eight points, in front of Aberdeen (4), Singleton (2) and Denman (2).

In reserve grade, the Merriwa Magpies hammered the Greyhounds 24-6, Murrurundi Mavericks pipped the Devils 22-20 and the Thoroughbreds proved too good for the Rams 38-10.

Aberdeen's under-18s crushed Denman 26-12, and Muswellbrook accounted for Scone 18-12.

League tag featured an 8-all draw between Merriwa and Singleton, while Murrurundi smashed the Devils 70-0 and the Thoroughbreds beat the Ramettes 38-0.

Round four results

First grade - Scone d Denman 48-4, Aberdeen d Singleton 20-16

Reserve grade - Merriwa d Singleton 24-6, Murrurundi d Denman 22-20, Scone d Muswellbrook 38-10, Greta Branxton v Aberdeen (no result received)

Under-18s - Muswellbrook d Scone 18-12, Aberdeen d Denman 26-12

League tag - Merriwa drew with Singleton 8-all, Murrurundi d Denman 70-0, Scone d Muswellbrook 38-0

Points tables

First grade - Scone 8, Aberdeen 4, Singleton 2, Denman 2

Reserve grade - Merriwa 8, Scone 6, Singleton 6, Aberdeen 4, Denman 2, Muswellbrook 2, Murrurundi 2, Greta Branxton 0

Under-18s - Singleton 8, Aberdeen 6, Scone 4, Muswellbrook 4, Denman 0

League tag - Murrurundi 6, Muswellbrook 6, Scone 6, Merriwa 5, Singleton 3, Aberdeen 2, Denman 0

Round five draw

Saturday, May 25 -

(at Aberdeen)

2pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Greta Branxton

3pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Denman

(at Murrurundi)

2pm: league tag, Murrurundi v Merriwa

3pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Merriwa

Sunday, May 26 -

(at Muswellbrook)

10.20am: league tag, Muswellbrook v Denman

11.20am: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Denman

12.30pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Denman

(at Singleton)

10.20am: league tag, Singleton v Scone

11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Scone

12.30pm: reserve grade, Singleton v Scone

2pm: first grade, Singleton v Scone