Julie Berick, Rod Auld and Phil Ledgerwood lead Upper Hunter charge during annual Muswellbrook Week of Golf

Lindis Durham (Muswellbrook) and Julie Berick (Aberdeen)
Lindis Durham (Muswellbrook) and Julie Berick (Aberdeen)

LOCALS and visitors alike claimed the honours at the annual Group 17 Upper Hunter Veteran Golfers Association's Week of Golf at Muswellbrook.

More than 80 participants, from as far as Queensland and Victoria, teed off with a strong home-grown contingent to contest 18-hole individual and 2BBB medley stablefords, as well as NSWVGA competitions.

Upper Hunter's Rod Auld took out the inaugural George T Smith Memorial with a score of 42.

Woodburn Evans Head's David Johnston won the NSW VGA Medal, with 42, just ahead of Murrurundi's Phil Ledgerwood on 40.

Aberdeen's Julie Berick amassed 38 points to collect the women's NSW VGA Medal, from Sherie Piskorz (37).

A hearty congratulations also went to tournament director Bruce Robinson on an excellent "week of golf".

2019 Upper Hunter Veteran Golfers Association Week of Golf

Men -

36 Holes: 1st Gus O'Brien 79, 2nd Rod Auld 76 and 3rd Ken Pascoe 73

Monday A grade: 1st John Daley 37, 2nd Peter Crowder 35, 3rd Ross Jones 34

B grade: 1st Ross Bartlett 38, Bill Jordan 37, 3rd Ian Howell 36

C grade: 1st Bob Thorley 39, 2nd Les Brown 38, 3rd Colin Hargraves 35

Tuesday A grade: 1st Ross Banks 39, 2nd Bruce Robinson 38, 3rd James Coward 36

B grade: 1st David Johnston 36, 2nd Barry Woods 36, 3rd Des Partridge 36

C grade: 1st Paul Gorman 34, 2nd Graham Guest 33, 3rd Michael Flaherty 27

Thursday A grade: 1st Phil Ledgewood 40, 2nd Richard Searl 39, 3rd Christopher Gordon 38

B grade: 1st Joseph Crook 37, 2nd John McCaw 36, 3rd Bob Minch 35

C grade: 1st Gerrit de Boer 39, 2nd Albert Smart 34, 3rd Maurie Power 33

George T Smith Memorial (inaugural) event: winner: Rod Auld 42

Wednesday Par 3 competition at Aberdeen Golf Club: winner: Alan Bransdon 22

NSW VGA Medal: 1st David Johnston 42, 2nd Phil Ledgerwood 40

Women -

36 holes: 1st Julie Leckie 70, 2nd Sherie Piskorz 67, 3rd Pam Minch 64

Monday division 1: 1st Lorraine Barrett 35, 2nd Lyn Banks 32, Helen Robinson 3rd 31

Division 2: 1st Barb Hunter 29, 2nd Pam de Boer 29, 3rd Lee Daley 29

Tuesday division 1: 1st Christine Smith 39, 2nd Beryl Jordan 29, 3rd Nellie Holz 27

Division 2: 1st Julie Berick 34, 2nd Chris Noonan 29, 3rd Annie Woods 29

Thursday division 1: 1st Lindis Durham 37, 2nd Bev Bransdon 32, 3rd Sharon Gordon 20

Division 2: 1st Beth Abraham 36, Glenda McCaw 33, 3rd Kathryn Guyer 29

NSW VGA Medal: 1st Julie Berick38, 2nd Sherie Piskorz 37

Friday -

4 Ball Best Ball Stableford at Muswellbrook Golf Club

1st Lyn Banks and Julie Berick 48 points

2nd Albert Smart and Danny Lloyd 45 C/B

3rd Joe Crook and Bill Micallef 45 C/B