BUNNAN quartet Campbell Rose, Brad, Mitchell and Joe Wamsley will lead NSW into battle against Queensland in the annual State of Origin Polocrosse series at the 2019 Bengalla Upper Hunter Show.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Players from both teams arrived in the region on Thursday, settling into their accommodation at the Muswellbrook Showground.
For some, this will be their second or third visit to play in the upcoming tournament on Friday and Saturday.
Bunnan Polocrosse Club’s Brad Wamsley is coaching the NSW team, which also features his sons Mitchell and Joe.
Mitch played for the winning state side in 2018 and will be joined by his brother Joe this time around, both having donned the representative outfits before.
Rose has been named to make his debut, while Quirindi’s Isobel Robinson is back to help NSW defend its title.
Tayla Ward (Sydney) and Sam Finlayson (Guyra) also return to the fold, providing the team with a bit of experience.
For Queensland, Grace Bredhauer is the one to watch.
She was named champion horse and rider combination for her state in 2018 – and appears in the line-up for the third consecutive year.
Team mates Amelia Beck, captain Anthony Wells and Tom O’Sullivan have also represented multiple times at the Upper Hunter Show.
“NSW is looking to win its 14th series – in the event’s 19-year history at the Upper Hunter Show,” publicity officer Carol Bowen said.
“But, the Queenslanders are equally keen to upset the champions, as they’ve lost the past three outings.
“The players’ first function was the official dinner at Hunter Belle Café where they, along with the coaches, managers and supporters, mingled and enjoyed the delicious meals on offer.
“We were privileged to have Chris and Sharon March join us on the night as representatives of Glencore Mangoola Coal, who is sponsoring the polocrosse at the show again this year.
“The players are always impressive in their official uniforms.
“After the official photographs were taken, the NSW and Queensland contingents then headed back to settle in for the night at their camp.”
NEW SOUTH WALES
Coach: Brad Wamsley (Bunnan)
Manager: Rosanne Stuart (Mendooran)
Isobel Robinson (Quirindi)
Gemma Stuart (NEGS)
Julia Stuart (Narrabri)
Tayla Ward (Sydney)
Sam Finlayson (Guyra)
Joe Wamsley (Bunnan)
Mitch Wamsley (Bunnan)
Campbell Rose (Bunnan)
QUEENSLAND
Coach: Kent Wells (Warwick)
Manager: Mirella O’Sullivan (Dirranbandi)
Amelia Beck (Warwick)
Grace Bredhauer (Chinchilla)
Jamie Lee Hartwig (Wandoan)
Monique Hoare (Warwick)
Tom O’Sullivan (Dirranbandi)
Anthony Wells (c – Warwick)
Tom Sutton (Tansey)
Angus Muller (Dirranbandi)