THE best junior rugby league players from across regional NSW will come together this weekend in Port Macquarie and Dubbo for the Northern and Southern Zone CRL Under-14 and 15 Country Championships.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
More than 800 youngsters are scheduled to take the field on Saturday and Sunday as they represent their respective groups at Port Macquarie Regional Sports Stadium and Dubbo’s Apex Park.
The winning sides will contest the CRL Under-14 and 15 Country Championship finals, which will be played at Central Charlestown on Saturday, September 22.
Group 21, made up of boys from Denman, Scone, Singleton and Aberdeen, lines-up against Group 18 in both age groups in the northern zone (Port Macquarie) at 11am and noon respectively on Saturday.
Each squad gained a bit of match fitness at the inaugural Hunter Cup, which was played at Denman in July.
Country Rugby League CEO Terry Quinn believes the championships are a great way to see the next generation of talent from regional NSW on display.
“The Under-14 and 15 CRL Country Championships are, for many, the first step in the representative rugby league pathway and it’s a special tournament for the 800 players involved across the weekend,” he said.
“Not only are these youngsters representing their respective regions, but they’re also putting their hand up for selection in Andrew Johns and Laurie Daley Cup or SG Ball and Harold Matthews junior representative sides in 2019.”
All players participating in this weekend’s championships will be required to attend NRL Welfare and Education workshops covering messages on social responsibility, cyber bullying, social media, concussion and respect.
In excess of 60 games will be played with matches kicking off at 9am at both venues on Saturday and Sunday.
Every game at both Dubbo and Port Macquarie will be filmed and will be available to purchase on the day.
Group 21 under-14s
1. Connor Newman (Scone)
2. Fergus Hartmann (Scone)
3. Corben Hampstead (Singleton)
4. Josh Halliwell (Aberdeen)
5. Hunter Marsh (Denman)
6. Tevita Holaafolau (Scone)
7. Mitchell Kemp (Aberdeen)
8. Lawson Enosa (Aberdeen)
9. Junuh Warden (Scone)
10. Jake Clydsdale (Scone)
11. Mitchell Galvin (Aberdeen)
12. Thomas Dahmes (Scone)
13. Callum Goodwin (Aberdeen)
14. Jesse Burley (Singleton)
15. Liam Kennedy (Scone)
16. Ashton Frost (Scone)
17. Taj Claydon (Aberdeen)
18. Eli Foote (Singleton)
19. Tom Donehue (Singleton)
Coach: Peter Warden
Group 21 under-15s
1. Nick Laurie (Scone)
2. Blake Johnston (Scone)
3. Daltyn McCartney (Denman)
4. Max Andrews (Singleton)
5. Jack Pickett (Scone)
6. Cooper Maytom (Singleton)
7. Tommy Dixon (Denman)
8. Hunter Ball (Denman)
9. Will Lambkin (Singleton)
10. Ryan Clerke (Scone)
11. Jaymon Matthews (Singleton)
12. Hayden Bull (Scone)
13. Ned Chapman (Denman)
14. Sam Fechner (Scone)
15. Mitchell Pike (Singleton)
16. Hunter Dever (Aberdeen)
17. Hamish Watts (Scone)
18. Samual Mount (Scone)
19. Nick Coombes (Denman)
20. Chris Fry (Singleton)
Coach: Glenn Maytom