AND, then there were three.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Following the Singleton Greyhounds elimination at Olympic Park, the Aberdeen Tigers, Scone Thoroughbreds and Muswellbrook Rams remain in the hunt for Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League premiership glory in 2018.
The Greyhounds bowed out courtesy of a 32-12 loss to the Rams, who now face the Thoroughbreds in this weekend’s preliminary final at Scone Park.
The winner will lock horns with the defending premiers, the Tigers, in the decider at McKinnon Field on Sunday, August 26.
Aberdeen proved it’s the team to beat again, thanks to an impressive 24-16 victory over Scone.
With a well-deserved break looming, and a number of players set to return, the Tigers enter the finale in the box seat – a far cry from 2017’s effort, which saw them claim the title from fourth spot.
But, the Thoroughbreds and Rams are equally determined to halt their momentum.
In reserve grade, the tables were turned at the weekend.
Minor premiers Aberdeen suffered a shock 32-10 defeat at the hands of Scone, while Muswellbrook knocked out the dark horses, Murrurundi Mavericks, 26-18.
The Tigers line up against the Rams next.
Singleton’s under-18s will take a power of stopping after beating Scone 30-20, and moving straight into the grand final, while Muswellbrook accounted for Greta Branxton 38-0 in the minor semi.
This now sets up a showdown between the Thoroughbreds and Rams.
In league tag, Scone saw off the Merriwa Magpies 28-10 and Muswellbrook did likewise with Greta Branxton 38-9.
It all comes down to a battle, featuring the Magpies and Ramettes, for the right to meet the Thoroughbreds again.
Play-off results
Major semi-finals
(McKinnon Field, Aberdeen)
First grade: Aberdeen Tigers 24 (Hamish Wolfgang, Daniel Hoogerwerf, Samuel Fitzsimmons, Jesse McLean tries; Ben Baker 4 goals) defeated Scone Thoroughbreds 16 (Tim Smith 2, Justin Apthorpe tries; Jarrod Wicks, Jake Watts goals)
Reserve grade: Scone Thoroughbreds 32 (Nicholas Watson, Joe Adams, Hayden Topliss, Codie McCarthy, Jake Collison, Thomas Vincent tries; Jake Watts 4 goals) defeated Aberdeen Tigers 10 (Matthew Thompson, Chad Phippen tries; Thompson goal)
Under-18s: Singleton Greyhounds 30 (Brendon Chalker 3, Blake Trees, Joseph Ragh tries; Hayden Bourke 5 goals) defeated Scone Thoroughbreds 20 (Ben Fechner, Nathan Clerke, Zac Fulton, Zac Howarth tries; Clerke 2 goals)
League tag: Scone Thoroughbreds 28 (Sofie Casson 2, Samantha Elphick, Rebecca Hill, Hannah Rando, Nicole Schliffke tries; Elphick, Georgia Watts goals) defeated Merriwa Magpies 10 (Jessyca Morgan, Taylah Blackadder tries; Morgan goal)
Minor semi-finals
(Olympic Park, Muswellbrook)
First grade: Muswellbrook Rams 32 (Bailey Taylor 2, Keda Moylan 2, Zac Webb, Daniel Ellis tries; Bailey Ellis 4 goals) defeated Singleton Greyhounds 12 (Will Nieuwenhuise, James Bradley tries; Nieuwenhuise 2 goals)
Reserve grade: Muswellbrook Rams 26 (Jordan Mulherin 2, Jacob Kennedy, Luke Van Roon, Nicholas Clarke tries; Hayden Dolgan-Fox 3 goals) defeated Murrurundi Mavericks 18 (Callum Smith, Nathaniel Slater, Corey Holman tries; John Johnson 3 goals)
Under-18s: Muswellbrook Rams 38 (Damon Boeckx 3, Jacob Button 2, Zaine Stewart, Reyde Hennessy, Clayton Meyer tries; Steven Dengate 2, Bailey Ellis goals) defeated Greta Branxton 0
League tag: Muswellbrook Ramettes 38 (Kylie Saunders 2, Charlie-Mae Schmierer, Rebecca Kennedy, Tiah Rmbel, Ashley Halliwell, Emily Huggins, Brodie Merrett tries; Shae Pemberton 3 goals) defeated Greta Branxton 9 (Carissa Norton, Caitlin Albury tries; Grace Gallen field goal)
Preliminary final draw
Saturday, August 18, at Scone Park
11.45am: league tag, Merriwa v Muswellbrook
1pm: under-18s: Scone v Muswellbrook
2.25pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Muswellbrook
4pm: first grade, Scone v Muswellbrook