WITH the Black Diamond AFL Cup side having a bye in the final home and away match for the season, all eyes were on the women’s team who needed to defeat the Muswellbrook Cats if they were able to qualify for their first-ever finals series.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Roosterettes were able to start celebrating early at Weeraman Field on Saturday, as five first quarter girls saw them lead by 32 points at the opening change.
With the defence not allowing Muswellbrook to score, the girls cruised to a 62-point win, 10.0.70 to 1.2.8.
Kyah McBride, Dalys Jacobsen and Madeleine Edsell were the best players with Emily Mitchell the most effective forward finishing with three goals.
Singleton 5.2, 6.3, 9.9, 10.10 (70)
Muswellbrook 0.0, 1.1, 1.1, 1.2 (8)
Goals: Emily Mitchell 3, Tori Cowburn 2, Lynan Scott 2, Madeleine Edsell 1, Kyah McBride 1, Brianna Howard 1
Best: Kyah McBride, Dalys Jacobsen, Madeleine Edsell, Jade Moody, Lua Roser, Lynan Scott
While the Black Diamond Cup side had the bye, the Plate squad took on Muswellbrook for the Nathan Duncan Memorial Shield.
With the Cats heading to the finals, they had too much class for Singleton with the final score 24.10.154 to 2.2.14.
Brandon Partridge, David Howard and Michael Duggan were the best for Roosters.
Muswellbrook 3.3, 9.4, 14.8, 24.10 (154)
Singleton 1.2, 1.2, 2.2, 2.2 (14)
Goals: Sam Howard 1, Joshua Long 1
Best: Brandon Partridge, David Howard, Michael Duggan, Ben Jamieson, Conrad Smith, Joshua Long
Next weekend, Singleton travels to Muswellbrook for its first-ever Black Diamond Cup and women’s semi-finals.
The women take on Killarney Vale at noon with the men’s side facing Warners Bay, an outfit they defeated in their only meeting this year.
That fixture kicks off at 2pm.
All semi-finals are elimination showdowns.
2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup
Round 18 results:
Cardiff 10.16 (76) defeated Warners Bay 8.10 (58)
Wyong Lakes 17.11 (113) defeated Gosford 9.11 (65)
Maitland 15.8 (98) defeated Lake Macquarie 12.12 (84)
Killarney Vale 12.16 (88) defeated Nelson Bay 6.11 (47)
Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 94%, Cardiff 88%, Newcastle City 80%, Singleton 63%, Warners Bay 60%, Killarney Vale 56%, Wyong Lakes 38%, Gosford 38%, Nelson Bay 21%, Maitland 21%, Lake Macquarie 0%
2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate
Round 18 results:
The Entrance Bateau Bay 14.20 (104) defeated Gosford 6.3 (39)
Nelson Bay 8.12 (60) defeated Wyong Lakes 7.9 (51)
Terrigal Avoca 14.5 (89) defeated Newcastle City 7.5 (47)
Cardiff 22.10 (142) defeated Warners Bay 0.5 (5)
Maitland 12.11 (83) defeated Lake Macquarie 7.4 (46)
Muswellbrook 24.10 (154) defeated Singleton 2.2 (14)
Killarney Vale 9.9 (63) defeated Wallsend - West Newcastle 4.7 (31)
Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 64, Newcastle City 60, Cardiff 52, Muswellbrook 50, The Entrance Bateau Bay 46, Killarney Vale 36, Warners Bay 24, Maitland 24, Gosford 20, Wyong Lakes 20, Lake Macquarie 20, Singleton 16, Wallsend-West Newcastle 8 , Nelson Bay 8
2018 GE Black Diamond Women’s
Round 18 results:
Gosford 18.19 (127) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 0.0 (0)
Nelson Bay 4.4 (28) defeated Wyong Lakes 1.2 (8)
Maitland 8.13 (61) defeated Warners Bay 5.2 (32)
Singleton 10.10 (70) defeated Muswellbrook 1.2 (8)
Cardiff 18.21 (129) defeated Port Stephens 0.0 (0)
Newcastle City Stars 12.17 (89) defeated Terrigal Avoca 3.5 (23)
Newcastle City Nova's 19.21 (135) defeated Lake Macquarie 1.0 (6)
Killarney Vale 25.24 (174) defeated Wallsend - West Newcastle 0.0 (0)
Ladder: Nelson Bay 56, Newcastle City Stars 56, Killarney Vale 52, Wyong Lakes 48, Newcastle City Nova’s 48, Singleton 40, Maitland 40, Gosford 36, Warners Bay 36, Cardiff 32, Terrigal Avoca 24, Lake Macquarie 16, Muswellbrook 12, Port Stephens 8, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Wallsend-West Newcastle 4
Black Diamond AFL play-offs
Semi-final
(Saturday, August 18)
Weeraman Field – Muswellbrook
10am: Black Diamond Plate, Muswellbrook (4) v The Entrance Bateau Bay (5)
Noon: Women’s, Killarney Vale (3) v Singleton (6)
2pm: Black Diamond Cup, Singleton (4) v Warners Bay (5)
Max McMahon Oval – Maitland
10am: Black Diamond Plate, Newcastle City (2) v Warners Bay (7)
Noon; Women’s, Newcastle City Stars (2) v Maitland (7)
2pm: Black Diamond Cup, Newcastle City (3) v Killarney Vale (6)
Semi-final
(Sunday, August 19)
Don Small Oval – Wyong
2pm: Black Diamond Cup, Cardiff (2) v Wyong Lakes (7)
Noon: Women’s, Wyong Lakes (4) v Newcastle City Nova’s (5)
10am: Black Diamond Plate, Cardiff (3) v Killarney Vale (6)
Terrigal Avoca (Black Diamond Cup and Black Diamond Plate) and Nelson Bay (Women’s) progress straight through to the preliminary final as minor premiers.