Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League community wishes Aberdeen forward Liam Fitzsimmons a speedy recovery

A SERIOUS injury to Liam Fitzsimmons overshadowed the Aberdeen Tigers’ 18-12 victory over the Muswellbrook Rams at Olympic Park on Sunday.

The Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League premiership-winning forward dislocated and fractured his tibia and fibula in the opening stages of the top-of-the-table clash.

He was conveyed to Muswellbrook District Hospital for treatment.

The club wishes Fitzsimmons a speedy recovery.

In his absence, the Tigers jumped to an early 6-0 lead, on the back of Travis Bateman’s converted try.

The Rams, however, levelled up to go into the sheds locked at 6-all.

Aberdeen lifted a cog in the second half, with Hamish Wolfgang, Ewan Bartholomew and Tyler Wolfgang touching down, to put the side in front 18-6.

Muswellbrook refused to surrender but left its charge too late.

For the Rams, Jason McKay picked up the players’ player and coach’s awards.

Meanwhile, the Singleton Greyhounds pipped the Denman Devils 18-16 on Saturday, while the Greta Branxton Colts forfeited their showdown to the Scone Thoroughbreds.

Aberdeen (20) holds a two-point margin over Scone (18) with Muswellbrook (16), way ahead of Singleton (11), Denman (6) and Greta Branxton (-1).

In reserve grade, the Tigers (19) remain the team to beat, closely followed by the Mavericks (16), the Rams (16) and the Thoroughbreds (15) on the table.

Singleton continued on its merry way in under-18s, thanks to a 40-8 win over Denman, Muswellbrook accounted for Aberdeen 58-8 and Scone received a forfeit from Greta Branxton.

The Greyhounds (22) enjoy a four-point buffer from the Thoroughbreds (18), with the Rams on 14 and the Colts on 10.

In league tag, Merriwa now sits atop the ladder with 20, two ahead of Scone (18), with Greta Branxton (15), Muswellbrook (14) and Singleton (11) in hot pursuit.

There are no Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League games this weekend.

Round 12 results

First grade –

Singleton defeated Denman 18-16

Aberdeen defeated Muswellbrook 18-12

Scone won on forfeit from Greta Branxton

Under-18s –

Singleton defeated Denman 40-8

Muswellbrook defeated Aberdeen 58-8

Scone won on forfeit from Greta Branxton