THE Greta Branxton Colts women’s league tag side served notice to its Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 rivals after stunning the Muswellbrook Ramettes at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The team’s seventh victory in 2018, a hard-fought 10-2 triumph, allowed them to leap-frog their Sunday rivals into third spot on the ladder.
In an epic encounter, many spectators thought that semi-final football had come early, with the game hanging in the balance at 4-2.
That was until Greta crossed the tryline as the siren sounded in the background for a memorable win.
“It was a true team effort and a gutsy result, considering how much defence the girls did,” coach John Hamson said.
“It was a real backs-to-the-wall performance.
“And, one the girls will take a lot out of leading into the business end of the season.”
In other matches, the Merriwa Magpies pipped the Scone Thoroughbreds 8-4, the Denman She-Devils upstaged the Aberdeen Tigers 16-0, and the Singleton Greyhounds knocked over the Murrurundi Mavettes 8-4.
Merriwa now sits atop the ladder with 20 points, two ahead of Scone (18), with Greta Branxton (15), Muswellbrook (14) and Singleton (11) in hot pursuit.
First grade had a familiar look to it, with the top three asserting their authority on the competition.
The Tigers recovered to beat a gallant Devils outfit 36-34, the Thoroughbreds stopped the Greyhounds in their tracks 22-8 and the Rams hammered the Colts 54-12.
Aberdeen (18) holds a two-point margin over Scone (16) and Muswellbrook (16), way ahead of Singleton (9), Denman (6) and Greta Branxton (1).
In reserve grade, the Thoroughbreds ruined the Magpies’ Green Sock Day, courtesy of a 34-0 scoreline, the Tigers thumped the Devils 70-0, the Mavericks defeated the Greyhounds 28-12 and the Rams annihilated the Colts 96-6.
Aberdeen (19) remains the team to beat, closely followed by Muswellbrook (16), Murrurundi (16) and Scone (15) on the table.
The Greyhounds continued on their merry way in under-18s, thanks to a 26-4 win over the Thoroughbreds, the Devils accounted for the Tigers 32-4 and the Colts turned the tables on the Rams 32-26.
Singleton (20) enjoys a four-point buffer from Scone (16), with Muswellbrook and Greta Branxton locked on 12.
There are no reserve grade or league tag games this weekend.
Round 11 results
First grade –
Aberdeen defeated Denman 36-34
Scone defeated Singleton 22-8
Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 54-12
Reserve grade –
Scone defeated Merriwa 34-0
Aberdeen defeated Denman 70-0
Murrurundi defeated Singleton 28-12
Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 96-6
Under-18s –
Denman defeated Aberdeen 32-4
Singleton defeated Scone 26-4
Greta Branxton defeated Muswellbrook 32-26
Women’s league tag –
Merriwa defeated Scone 8-4
Denman defeated Aberdeen 16-0
Singleton defeated Murrurundi 8-4
Greta Branxton defeated Muswellbrook 10-2
Round 12 draw
Saturday, July 7 –
At Denman
2pm: under-18s, Denman v Singleton
4.10pm: first grade, Denman v Singleton
Sunday, July 8 –
At Muswellbrook
12.50pm: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Aberdeen
2pm: first grade, Muswellbrook v Aberdeen
At Scone
12.50pm: under-18s, Scone v Greta Branxton
2pm: first grade, Scone v Greta Branxton