THE Merriwa Magpies swooped into an equal share of the lead in the Hunter Valley Group 21 league tag competition following a comprehensive victory over the Denman She-Devils on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
While most clubs enjoyed the general bye, due to the Queen’s Birthday long weekend, Merriwa hosted its traditional clashes with Denman as the town celebrated the ever-popular Festival of the Fleeces.
The Magpies trounced the She-Devils 36-0, with five-eighth Jessyca Morgan contributing a personal haul of 16 points, courtesy of a try and six goals from as many attempts.
The win lifted last year’s grand finalists into second spot on the ladder, on percentages.
Merriwa joins the Scone Thoroughbreds (first) and Muswellbrook Ramettes (third) on 14 points, four ahead of the Greta Branton Colts (10).
Close behind are the Singleton Greyhounds (8), with the Murrurundi Mavettes (4), Aberdeen Tigers (2) and She-Devils (0) rounding out the table.
It was better news for the last-placed Denman in reserve grade.
The Devils stunned the Magpies 22-20 to secure their maiden triumph in 2018.
Despite that result, the Tigers remain on top with 14 points, in front of the Rams (12), Thoroughbreds (10) and Mavericks (10).
In the other deferred match, Muswellbrook overpowered Denman 40-14 last Thursday evening.
The outcome allowed the Rams to consolidate third position, just trailing pacesetters Aberdeen and Scone, who will face-off on Saturday in all four grades.
June long weekend results
First grade –
Muswellbrook defeated Denman 40-14
Reserve grade –
Denman defeated Merriwa 22-20
Women’s league tag –
Merriwa defeated Denman 36-0
Round nine draw
Saturday, June 16:
At Scone
1pm: league tag, Scone v Aberdeen
2pm: under-18s, Scone v Aberdeen
3.10pm: reserve grade, Scone v Aberdeen
4.40pm: first grade, Scone v Aberdeen
At Murrurundi
2pm: league tag, Murrurundi v Denman
3pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Denman
Sunday, June 17:
At Muswellbrook
10.25am: league tag, Muswellbrook v Merriwa
11.20am: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Denman
12.30pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Merriwa
2pm: first grade, Muswellbrook v Denman
At Singleton
10.25am: league tag, Singleton v Greta Branxton
11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Greta Branxton
12.30pm: reserve grade, Singleton v Greta Branxton
2pm: first grade, Singleton v Greta Branxton