BUNNAN trio Michael Hockings, Mitch Wamsley and Brad Walmsley will target another victory for New South Wales when it faces Queensland in the State of Origin polocrosse series at the 2018 Upper Hunter Show.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The players from both squads will arrive in the Hunter Valley on Thursday and settle in their accommodation at the Muswellbrook Showground.
For some of them, this will be their second visit to contest the upcoming series on Friday and Saturday, March 16 and 17.
“Hugh Anderson and Mitch Wamsley represented the winning New South Wales team last year while Meg O’Sullivan and Grace Bredhauer took the field for Queensland,” Carol Bowen said.
“Anthony Wells also played here for Queensland in 2016.
“It’s great to see a number of locals involved, too.
“Bunnan should be proud of Michael [Hockings] and Mitch [Wamsley] with father Brad Wamsley as coach.
“I know Queensland is keen to try and pull off a series win in 2018 as they have lost the past two years.
“The respective squads’ first function will be the official dinner at Hunter Belle Cafe on Thursday evening where the players, along with the coaches, managers and supporters, mingle and enjoy the delicious meals that are served up by the great staff every 12 months.
“We’re also privileged to have Chris and Sharon March join us on the night as representatives of Glencore Coal, who is sponsoring the polocrosse at the show again this year.
“The players are always impressive in their official uniforms.
“After the team photographs are taken, the NSW and QLD contingents head back to settle in for the night at their camp at the showground.
“Then, it’s action stations on Friday and Saturday.
“Hopefully, a big crowd will be on hand to cheer the players on.”
New South Wales
Coach: Brad Wamsley (Bunnan)
Manager: Clare Martin
Anastasia Martin (Quirindi)
Brooke Roberts (Canberra Royals)
Samantha Speedie (Guyra)
Tayla Ward (Sydney)
Hugh Anderson (Albury-Holbrook)
Michael Hockings (Bunnan)
Mitch Wamsley (Bunnan)
Nathan Shea (Milton/Ulladulla)
Queensland
Coach: Kent Wells (Warwick)
Manager: Mirella O’Sullivan (Dirranbandi)
Meg O’Sullivan (Dirranbandi)
Grace Bredhauer (Chinchilla)
Chloe Shultz (Cunningham)
Emma Knight (Dirranbandi)
Tom O’Sullivan (Dirranbandi)
Anthony Wells (Warwick)
Matthew O’Sullivan (Chinchilla)
Darcy O’Sullivan (Chinchilla)