THE warning signs were there but the Aberdeen Tigers did not heed them.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In one of the biggest upsets of the BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League season, the Greta Branxton Colts knocked over the finals-bound outfit 38-24.
However, it shouldn’t have been such a surprise to local fans.
The previously winless Colts nearly accounted for defending premiers Scone Thoroughbreds a week earlier, so the side’s form line was good.
Unfortunately for the Tigers, the loss relegated them to fifth spot on the ladder and now places the team in danger of missing the play-offs.
“It’s a disappointing result,” Aberdeen president Les Horvath admitted.
“We [now] have our own destiny in our hands.
“The boys must win their final two matches, against Scone [on Sunday] and Singleton at home the following week [on Old Boys Day].
“And, we’re capable of doing that.”
The Singleton Greyhounds narrowed the gap on the table after its impressive victory at the expense of competition leaders Muswellbrook Rams, while Scone accounted for Denman 30-16.
Round 13 results:
First grade –
Greta Branxton def Aberdeen 38-24
Scone def Denman 30-16
Singleton def Muswellbrook 28-20
Points: Muswellbrook 20, Singleton 17, Scone 16, Denman 12, Aberdeen 11, Greta Branxton 2
Reserve grade –
Scone def Murrurundi 38-24
Denman def Merriwa 36-34
Singleton def Muswellbrook 32-16
Aberdeen won on a forfeit from Greta Branxton
Points: Singleton 22, Aberdeen 20, Scone 20, Muswellbrook 10, Murrurundi 8, Merriwa 8, Denman 6, Greta Branxton -4
Under-18s –
Denman def Scone 26-16
Muswellbrook def Singleton 28-18
Points: Muswellbrook 21, Singleton 20, Denman 11, Scone 0
Women’s league tag –
Murrurundi def Scone 24-4
Aberdeen def Greta Branxton 12-4
Merriwa def Denman 70-4
Muswellbrook def Singleton 26-4
Points: Merriwa 24, Murrurundi 18, Singleton 16, Muswellbrook 12, Scone 10, Aberdeen 10, Greta Branxton 2, Denman -2
Round 14 draw –
Saturday, August 5, at Muswellbrook
5.15pm: first grade, Muswellbrook v Denman
3.50pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Denman
2.35pm: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Denman
1.30pm: women’s league tag, Muswellbrook v Denman
At Murrurundi
3.30pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Greta Branxton
3pm: Old Boys
2pm: women’s league tag, Murrurundi v Greta Branxton
Sunday, August 6, at Singleton
2pm: first grade, Singleton v Greta Branxton
12.30pm: reserve grade, Singleton v Merriwa
11.30am: women’s league tag, Singleton v Merriwa
At Scone
2pm: first grade, Scone v Aberdeen
12.35pm: reserve grade, Scone v Aberdeen
11.20am: under-18s, Scone v Singleton
10.15am: women’s league tag, Scone v Aberdeen