THE preliminary battle is over – it’s now time for the business end of the season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League competition moves into play-off mode this weekend following 15 rounds of home and away matches.
Frontrunners Muswellbrook Rams maintained its momentum, and captured the inaugural Where There’s A Will Cup in the process, after accounting for the Scone Thoroughbreds 32-24.
A day later, the Aberdeen Tigers stunned the Singleton Greyhounds 26-12 to lock down fourth spot, ending the Denman Devils’ campaign despite the side’s 58-10 trouncing of the Greta Branxton Colts.
The Rams now meet the Greyhounds at Olympic Park, Muswellbrook, on Saturday, while the Thoroughbreds host the Tigers at Scone Park in the elimination showdown on Sunday.
“It’s a big occasion for the club,” president Kurt Dial said.
“We haven’t had a major semi at Olympic Park for more than a decade.
“So, we’re hoping for a big crowd to spur the boys on.
“A win on Saturday means we’ll have the grand final in Muswellbrook, too.
“That’s a huge incentive for the guys.
“We’ve got all four teams still in the running, which is a terrific result for the Rams.
“And, two of those (firsts and under-18s) play on Saturday, with the women and reserves taking the field in Scone on Sunday.”
In reserve grade, on August 19, Singleton locks horns with defending premiers Aberdeen.
The Rams meet the Greyhounds in the under-18s and the Merriwa Magpies and Murrurundi Mavettes go head-to-head in women’s league tag.
On Sunday, Scone tackles Muswellbrook in reserves and Denman faces the Thoroughbreds in the juniors.
Long-time rivals, the Ramettes and Greyhounds, will battle it out in women’s league tag.
The season eventually wraps up on Saturday, September 2.
Changes have been made to the starting times on Saturday, due to scheduled junior games and the availability of referees.
Round 15 results:
First grade –
Muswellbrook defeated Scone 32-24
Denman defeated Greta Branxton 58-10
Aberdeen defeated Singleton 26-12
Reserve grade –
Muswellbrook defeated Scone 28-24
Murrurundi defeated Denman 74-0
Merriwa defeated Greta Branxton 26-12
Singleton defeated Aberdeen 32-24
Under-18s –
Muswellbrook defeated Scone 44-10
Singleton defeated Denman 6-4
Women’s league tag –
Scone defeated Muswellbrook 16-6
Murrurundi defeated Denman 48-4
Merriwa defeated Greta Branxton 42-0
Singleton defeated Aberdeen 26-4