Muswellbrook secures BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League minor premiership

SUPPORTING THE CAUSE: Merriwa Magpies' Ben Robbins and Greta Branxton's Josh Dicker with Where There's A Will co-founders Pauline and Hilton Carrigan.
SUPPORTING THE CAUSE: Merriwa Magpies' Ben Robbins and Greta Branxton's Josh Dicker with Where There's A Will co-founders Pauline and Hilton Carrigan.

FOR the first time in more than a decade, the Muswellbrook Rams will host a major semi-final after locking down top spot in the BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League competition.

The Rams secured the 2017 minor premiership on the back of a 44-8 victory over the Denman Devils on Saturday.

Meanwhile, the Aberdeen Tigers kept its campaign alive, courtesy of a 20-16 triumph at the expense of the Scone Thoroughbreds, while the Singleton Greyhounds received a forfeit from the Greta Branxton Colts.

All senior teams, including the Murrurundi Mavericks and the Merriwa Magpies, will take part in the inaugural Where There’s A Will round this weekend.

Round 14 results

First grade –

Muswellbrook def Denman 44-8

Aberdeen def Scone 20-16

Singleton won on a forfeit from Greta Branxton

Reserve grade –

Muswellbrook def Denman 74-0

Murrurundi def Greta Branxton 30-6

Aberdeen def Scone 26-22

Singleton def Merriwa 34-18

Under-18s –

Muswellbrook def Denman 28-16

Singleton Greyhounds def Scone 28-18

Women’s league tag –

Muswellbrook def Denman 58-0

Murrurundi def Greta Branxton 46-0

Scone def Aberdeen 14-4

Merriwa def Singleton 16-4

Where There’s A Will round

Saturday –

At Scone Park

5.15pm: first grade, Scone v Muswellbrook

3.20pm: reserve grade, Scone v Muswellbrook

2.05pm: under-18s, Scone v Muswellbrook

1pm: women’s league tag, Scone v Muswellbrook

At Murrurundi

3pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Denman

2pm: women’s league tag, Murrurundi v Denman

Sunday –

At McKinnon Field

2.30pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Singleton

1.05pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Singleton

11.50am: under-18s, Aberdeen v Singleton

10.45am: women’s league tag, Aberdeen v Singleton

At Greta

1.30pm: first grade, Greta Branxton v Denman

Noon: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Merriwa

11am: women’s league tag, Greta Branxton v Merriwa