Floodgates open in BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League competition

IT’S often said that a week is a long time in sport.

And, that statement was never more so true after the latest matches in the BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League competition.

Following a round of close encounters, the floodgates opened in all grades at the weekend.

In the “firsts”, undefeated frontrunners Muswellbrook Rams racked up 52 points at the expense of the Greta Branxton Colts on Sunday while, at nearby Singleton, the Greyhounds clocked up a similar scoreline, 50-18, over defending premiers Scone Thoroughbreds.

“It was a pretty significant day for the club,” Singleton publicity officer Darren Ward said.

“We managed a clean sweep over the Thoroughbreds, but it was the win of the first grade team that impressed everyone.

“It’s been 20-plus years since Scone had 50 put on them by anyone, according to the record books.”

On Saturday evening, the Aberdeen Tigers booked a top four berth with their 32-16 victory against the Denman Devils.

Muswellbrook sits atop the ladder on 12 points, six ahead of Denman, Scone and Aberdeen.

Singleton is in fifth spot while Greta Branxton is yet to taste success in 2017.

Round six results:

First grade –

Aberdeen defeated Denman 32-16

Singleton defeated Scone 50-18

Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 52-24

Reserve grade –

Aberdeen defeated Murrurundi 26-8

Singleton defeated Scone 22-0

Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 26-12

Under-18s –

Muswellbrook defeated Denman 34-0

Singleton defeated Scone 30-0

Women’s league tag –

Murrurundi defeated Aberdeen 28-4

Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 48-0

Singleton defeated Scone 32-18

Round seven draw:

Saturday, June 3 (times to be confirmed) –

At Denman

First grade: Denman v Singleton

Reserve grade: Denman v Singleton

Under-18s: Denman v Singleton

Women’s league tag: Denman v Singleton

At Murrurundi

Reserve grade: Murrurundi v Merriwa

Women’s league tag: Murrurundi v Merriwa

Sunday, June 4 –

At Scone

2pm: first grade, Scone v Greta Branxton

12.35pm: reserve grade, Scone v Greta Branxton

11.20am: under-18s, Scone v Muswellbrook

10.15am: women’s league tag, Scone v Greta Branxton

At Muswellbrook

2pm: first grade, Muswellbrook v Aberdeen

12.30pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Aberdeen

11.30am: women’s league tag, Muswellbrook v Aberdeen

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop