THE rematch everyone’s been waiting for will take place this weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Undefeated Muswellbrook Rams face defending premiers Scone Thoroughbreds at Olympic Park in round five of the BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 competition.
And, both teams enter Sunday’s fray in good form.
The Rams knocked over the Denman Devils 38-6 while the Thoroughbreds prevailed 24-8 at the expense of the Aberdeen Tigers.
“It should be a great game,” Muswellbrook president Kurt Dial said.
“Neither side has suffered a loss in 2017, so that adds something extra to the clash.
“Hopefully, a big crowd will be in attendance.”
The Singleton Greyhounds also registered a vital win in their previous outing, pipping the Greta Branxton Colts 16-14.
Aberdeen hosts Singleton this Saturday, while Denman travels to Greta on Sunday.
Round four results:
First grade –
Singleton d Greta Branxton 16-14
Scone d Aberdeen 24-8
Muswellbrook d Denman 38-6
Reserve grade –
Aberdeen d Merriwa 20-6
Singleton d Greta Branxton 34-6
Scone d Murrurundi 20-14
Muswellbrook d Denman 46-4
Under-18s –
Muswellbrook d Denman 24-10
Singleton d Scone 32-0
Women’s league tag –
Merriwa d Aberdeen 66-0
Singleton d Greta Branxton 48-0
Murrurundi d Scone 22-10
Muswellbrook d Denman 58-0
Round six draw:
Saturday, May 20 –
At Aberdeen
4pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Singleton
2.35pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Singleton
1.30pm: women’s league tag, Aberdeen v Singleton
At Merriwa
3pm: reserve grade, Merriwa v Scone
2pm: women’s league tag, Merriwa v Scone
Sunday, May 21 –
At Muswellbrook
2pm: first grade, Muswellbrook v Scone
12.35pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Murrurundi
11.20am: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Scone
10.15am: women’s league tag, Muswellbrook v Murrurundi
At Greta Branxton
2pm: first grade, Greta Branxton v Denman
12.30pm: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Denman
11.20am: under-18s: Greta Branxton v Denman
10.15am: women’s league tag, Greta Branxton v Denman